EuroLeague · Round 10 · Thursday 5 November at 20:45
Hapoel Tel Aviv vs Barcelona: in-depth preview (EuroLeague round 10)
Automatic analysis from official stats and the full-season play-by-play. Refreshed with every site update until tip-off.
1. The picture before tip-off
| Hapoel Tel Aviv | Barcelona | |
|---|---|---|
| Position / record | 6th · 6-3 | 8th · 6-3 |
| Home / away | 4-1 / 2-2 | 3-2 / 3-1 |
| Form (5) | WWWWL | WLWWW |
| Points for / against | 92.3 / 87.3 | 90.8 / 88.6 |
| Net rating | +6.6 (6th) | +3.0 (9th) |
| Rest days | 6 | 6 |
Hapoel Tel Aviv: W vs Besiktas 100-82 · W @ Panathinaikos 91-81 · W vs Virtus Bologna 90-81 · W vs Anadolu Efes 118-88 · L @ Dubai Basketball 83-97
Barcelona: W vs Maccabi Tel Aviv 90-87 · L vs Olympiacos 100-105 · W @ Olimpia Milano 89-81 · W @ Bayern Munich 88-84 · W vs Valencia Basket 98-94
Our model gives Hapoel Tel Aviv 64%, with a projected score of 90-85, about 175 total points and a pace of 74.9 possessions. Confidence: medium.
2. What will decide the game
- Barcelona on offense, turnovers: they rank 7th in the league while Hapoel Tel Aviv's defense ranks only 19th. A clear edge for Barcelona.
- Hapoel Tel Aviv on offense, shooting (eFG%): they rank 4th in the league while Barcelona's defense ranks only 12th. A clear edge for Hapoel Tel Aviv.
- Hapoel Tel Aviv on offense, turnovers: they rank 1st in the league while Barcelona's defense ranks only 8th. A clear edge for Hapoel Tel Aviv.
3. Offense and defense in detail
Per 100 possessions from play-by-play · league rank in brackets (1st = best, 20 teams)
| Hapoel Tel Aviv | Barcelona | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offensive rating | 122.4 (3rd) | 121.1 (4th) | 115.6 |
| Defensive rating | 115.8 (9th) | 118.2 (13th) | 115.6 |
| Pace (possessions) | 75.4 (9th) | 73.9 (14th) | 75.0 |
| eFG% | 57.4% (4th) | 57.9% (1st) | 54.6% |
| TS% | 61.0% (2nd) | 60.6% (4th) | 58.5% |
| 3PA rate | 38.8% | 43.1% | – |
| Assist rate | 50.5% (19th) | 49.5% (20th) | 61.9% |
| Turnover % | 12.7% (1st) | 15.7% (7th) | 16.9% |
| OREB% | 28.4% (19th) | 34.5% (8th) | 33.2% |
| DREB% | 69.0% (5th) | 65.4% (15th) | 66.8% |
| Free-throw rate | 28.6% (15th) | 25.8% (19th) | 30.3% |
| Opponent eFG% | 52.5% (5th) | 56.0% (12th) | 54.7% |
| Opponent TOV% | 14.6% (19th) | 17.6% (8th) | 16.9% |
| Opponent FTr | 33.9% (17th) | 29.2% (9th) | 30.4% |
Hapoel Tel Aviv: Strengths: protects the ball and efficient shooting. Weaknesses: few offensive rebounds and forces few turnovers.
Barcelona: Strengths: efficient shooting. Weaknesses: rarely gets to the line and concedes second chances.
Four Factors head-to-head
| Factor | Hapoel Tel Aviv offense | Barcelona defense | Barcelona offense | Hapoel Tel Aviv defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| shooting (eFG%) | 57.4% (4th) | 56.0% (12th) | 57.9% (1st) | 52.5% (5th) |
| turnovers | 12.7% (1st) | 17.6% (8th) | 15.7% (7th) | 14.6% (19th) |
| offensive rebounds | 28.4% (19th) | 34.6% (15th) | 34.5% (8th) | 31.0% (5th) |
| free throws | 28.6% (15th) | 29.2% (9th) | 25.8% (19th) | 33.9% (17th) |
4. Shots and zones
Hapoel Tel Aviv take 9% of their shots top-of-the-key threes (league 9%) at 49% (league 35%), and Barcelona allow 38% there. That is Hapoel Tel Aviv's biggest edge.
Barcelona take 12% of their shots at the rim (league 17%) at 86% (league 78%), and Hapoel Tel Aviv allow 80% there. That is Barcelona's biggest edge.
| Share of shots · FG% | Rim | Paint | Mid | Corner 3 | Wing 3 | Top 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense Hapoel Tel Aviv | 21% · 82% | 32% · 41% | 8% · 40% | 6% · 41% | 24% · 38% | 9% · 49% |
| Defense Barcelona | 13% · 76% | 35% · 50% | 10% · 45% | 7% · 41% | 26% · 37% | 10% · 38% |
| Offense Barcelona | 12% · 86% | 32% · 53% | 13% · 46% | 6% · 41% | 29% · 38% | 9% · 37% |
| Defense Hapoel Tel Aviv | 21% · 80% | 28% · 40% | 14% · 38% | 5% · 42% | 24% · 31% | 8% · 40% |
| League | 17% · 78% | 30% · 47% | 11% · 42% | 6% · 40% | 26% · 35% | 9% · 35% |
Hapoel Tel Aviv: 4% of shots in transition and 6% on second chances. Barcelona: 5% of shots in transition and 8% on second chances. Shot chart Hapoel Tel Aviv · Shot chart Barcelona
5. Lineups, On/Off and clutch
Hapoel Tel Aviv
Best lineups
- Tomas Satoransky, Zach Leday, Elijah Bryant, Dan Oturu, Amir Coffey: +2.2 net in 46 possessions
- Vasilije Micic, Tomas Satoransky, Zach Leday, Elijah Bryant, Dan Oturu: -20.5 net in 54 possessions
On/Off
- Tai Odiase: the team is +22.8 better with him on court (net per 100 possessions)
- Zach Leday: the team is +21.2 better with him on court (net per 100 possessions)
- Bruno Caboclo: the team is 41.2 better with him off the court
Hapoel Tel Aviv: +45.1 net in 20 clutch possessions (last 5′, margin ≤5), 31-22 in points.
Barcelona
Best lineups
- Joel Parra, Olek Balcerowski, Kevin Punter, Justin Robinson, Tyrese Martin: +37.1 net in 54 possessions
- Joel Parra, Olek Balcerowski, Kevin Punter, Justin Robinson, Justin Minaya: -9.7 net in 31 possessions
On/Off
- Josh Nebo: the team is +16.3 better with him on court (net per 100 possessions)
- Kevin Punter: the team is +11.1 better with him on court (net per 100 possessions)
- Justin Robinson: the team is 12.0 better with him off the court
Barcelona: -9.1 net in 55 clutch possessions (last 5′, margin ≤5), 71-76 in points.
6. Key players and matchups by position
Hapoel Tel Aviv
- Elijah Bryant Guards: 13.7 pts, 5.7 reb, 4.2 ast, 20.7 PIR
- Zach Leday Forwards: 11.9 pts, 4.4 reb, 0.7 ast, 14.3 PIR
- Dan Oturu Centers: 11.0 pts, 5.7 reb, 0.6 ast, 13.3 PIR
- Antonio Blakeney Guards: 15.0 pts, 2.0 reb, 1.1 ast, 12.6 PIR
Barcelona
- Kevin Punter Guards: 16.7 pts, 2.0 reb, 2.3 ast, 15.8 PIR
- Justin Robinson Guards: 13.0 pts, 1.7 reb, 3.9 ast, 13.2 PIR
- Umoja Gibson Guards: 10.5 pts, 2.5 reb, 2.9 ast, 13.0 PIR
- Josh Nebo Centers: 7.7 pts, 7.2 reb, 0.8 ast, 12.8 PIR
PIR per game by position · production excludes injured players
| PIR / game | Hapoel Tel Aviv produce | Barcelona allow | Barcelona produce | Hapoel Tel Aviv allow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guards | 57.2 | 38.0 | 45.6 | 34.4 |
| Forwards | 19.2 | 32.2 | 28.1 | 26.9 |
| Centers | 22.4 | 21.7 | 16.2 | 24.9 |
The most open matchup: Hapoel Tel Aviv's guards (57.2 PIR per game) against a defense allowing 38.0 PIR at that position.
7. Absences and their impact
Hapoel Tel Aviv
- No known absences
Barcelona
- No known absences
8. Head-to-head
In their last 2 EuroLeague meetings (since 2023): Hapoel Tel Aviv 2, Barcelona 0.
- 2026-03-13: Barcelona – Hapoel Tel Aviv 75-80
- 2025-09-30: Hapoel Tel Aviv – Barcelona 103-87
9. Our view
All of the above comes together in the model's projection: Hapoel Tel Aviv 64% – Barcelona 36%, a score of about 90-85. Try your own scenarios (absences, rest, venue) in the Matchup Center and follow the game live on the game page.
Projections are statistical estimates, not betting advice or a guarantee of any result. Gambling is for adults (18+) only. Please play responsibly.