BasketballStatsEuroLeague stats 2026-27 ΕΛESSRTR

EuroLeague · Round 10 · Friday 6 November at 19:00

Besiktas vs Zalgiris: in-depth preview (EuroLeague round 10)

Automatic analysis from official stats and the full-season play-by-play. Refreshed with every site update until tip-off.

1. The picture before tip-off

BesiktasZalgiris
Position / record11th · 4-510th · 5-4
Home / away1-3 / 3-22-2 / 3-2
Form (5)LWLLWLLWWW
Points for / against90.0 / 91.885.9 / 84.0
Net rating-2.3 (11th)+2.5 (10th)
Rest days77

Besiktas: L @ Hapoel Tel Aviv 82-100 · W vs Bayern Munich 95-87 · L @ Anadolu Efes 80-89 · L vs Olympiacos 73-81 · W @ Virtus Bologna 103-101

Zalgiris: L @ Fenerbahce 80-99 · L vs Anadolu Efes 70-85 · W vs ASVEL 105-85 · W @ Virtus Bologna 91-74 · W vs Partizan 87-80

Our model gives Besiktas 51%, with a projected score of 89-89, about 179 total points and a pace of 75.6 possessions. Confidence: low.

2. What will decide the game

  1. Zalgiris on defense, offensive rebounds: they rank 1st, while Besiktas's offense is 17th. Zalgiris can shut this down.
  2. Zalgiris on offense, free throws: they rank 7th in the league while Besiktas's defense ranks only 20th. A clear edge for Zalgiris.
  3. Zalgiris on defense, free throws: they rank 6th, while Besiktas's offense is 18th. Zalgiris can shut this down.

3. Offense and defense in detail

Per 100 possessions from play-by-play · league rank in brackets (1st = best, 20 teams)

BesiktasZalgirisLeague
Offensive rating118.5 (7th)115.0 (10th)115.6
Defensive rating120.9 (15th)112.5 (6th)115.6
Pace (possessions)75.9 (8th)74.7 (12th)75.0
eFG%57.7% (2nd)54.7% (13th)54.6%
TS%60.9% (3rd)58.6% (12th)58.5%
3PA rate43.2%39.4%–
Assist rate61.6% (13th)65.1% (6th)61.9%
Turnover %15.8% (8th)18.5% (16th)16.9%
OREB%29.3% (17th)36.1% (4th)33.2%
DREB%66.6% (12th)72.2% (1st)66.8%
Free-throw rate26.7% (18th)32.2% (7th)30.3%
Opponent eFG%56.4% (15th)53.0% (8th)54.7%
Opponent TOV%17.1% (10th)15.2% (17th)16.9%
Opponent FTr45.1% (20th)26.3% (6th)30.4%

Besiktas: Strengths: efficient shooting. Weaknesses: rarely gets to the line and few offensive rebounds.

Zalgiris: Strengths: boxes out well and strong on second chances. Weaknesses: forces few turnovers and turns the ball over a lot.

Four Factors head-to-head

FactorBesiktas offenseZalgiris defenseZalgiris offenseBesiktas defense
shooting (eFG%)57.7% (2nd)53.0% (8th)54.7% (13th)56.4% (15th)
turnovers15.8% (8th)15.2% (17th)18.5% (16th)17.1% (10th)
offensive rebounds29.3% (17th)27.8% (1st)36.1% (4th)33.4% (12th)
free throws26.7% (18th)26.3% (6th)32.2% (7th)45.1% (20th)

4. Shots and zones

Besiktas take 30% of their shots wing threes (league 26%) at 44% (league 35%), and Zalgiris allow 30% there. That is Besiktas's biggest edge.

Zalgiris take 11% of their shots top-of-the-key threes (league 9%) at 39% (league 35%), and Besiktas allow 36% there. That is Zalgiris's biggest edge.

Share of shots · FG%RimPaintMidCorner 3Wing 3Top 3
Offense Besiktas15% · 85%31% · 47%11% · 40%5% · 46%30% · 44%9% · 24%
Defense Zalgiris20% · 79%29% · 46%14% · 44%4% · 41%25% · 30%8% · 33%
Offense Zalgiris18% · 71%33% · 44%10% · 30%6% · 63%23% · 37%11% · 39%
Defense Besiktas19% · 85%34% · 47%13% · 46%3% · 35%24% · 36%7% · 36%
League17% · 78%30% · 47%11% · 42%6% · 40%26% · 35%9% · 35%

Besiktas: 7% of shots in transition and 7% on second chances. Zalgiris: 5% of shots in transition and 7% on second chances. Shot chart Besiktas · Shot chart Zalgiris

5. Lineups, On/Off and clutch

Besiktas

Best lineups

  • Berk Ugurlu, Ante Zizic, Anthony Brown, Conor Morgan, Jaylen Nowell: -10.3 net in 29 possessions
  • Ante Zizic, Anthony Brown, Conor Morgan, Devon Dotson, Jaylen Nowell: +14.1 net in 28 possessions

On/Off

  • Devon Dotson: the team is +23.7 better with him on court (net per 100 possessions)
  • Wenyen Gabriel: the team is +16.4 better with him on court (net per 100 possessions)
  • Berk Ugurlu: the team is 20.7 better with him off the court

Besiktas: +162.8 net in 9 clutch possessions (last 5′, margin ≤5), 23-9 in points.

Zalgiris

Best lineups

  • Jonas Valanciunas, Arnas Butkevicius, Azuolas Tubelis, Carsen Edwards, Saben Lee: +3.7 net in 54 possessions

On/Off

  • Marius Grigonis: the team is +23.0 better with him on court (net per 100 possessions)
  • Maodo Lo: the team is +11.0 better with him on court (net per 100 possessions)
  • Marek Blazevic: the team is 43.8 better with him off the court

Zalgiris: +27.1 net in 37 clutch possessions (last 5′, margin ≤5), 56-46 in points.

6. Key players and matchups by position

Besiktas

Zalgiris

PIR per game by position · production excludes injured players

PIR / gameBesiktas produceZalgiris allowZalgiris produceBesiktas allow
Guards36.435.837.440.3
Forwards10.936.633.042.6
Centers35.914.420.320.7

The most open matchup: Zalgiris's guards (37.4 PIR per game) against a defense allowing 40.3 PIR at that position.

7. Absences and their impact

Besiktas

  • Furkan Korkmaz: Has missed his team's last 3 games
  • Devon Dotson: Has missed his team's last 2 games

Zalgiris

  • No known absences

9. Our view

All of the above comes together in the model's projection: Besiktas 51% – Zalgiris 49%, a score of about 89-89. Try your own scenarios (absences, rest, venue) in the Matchup Center and follow the game live on the game page.

Projections are statistical estimates, not betting advice or a guarantee of any result. Gambling is for adults (18+) only. Please play responsibly.