EuroLeague · Round 10 · Friday 6 November at 21:45
Partizan vs Maccabi Tel Aviv: in-depth preview (EuroLeague round 10)
Automatic analysis from official stats and the full-season play-by-play. Refreshed with every site update until tip-off.
1. The picture before tip-off
| Partizan | Maccabi Tel Aviv | |
|---|---|---|
| Position / record | 12th · 4-5 | 17th · 2-7 |
| Home / away | 2-1 / 2-4 | 1-3 / 1-4 |
| Form (5) | LLWLL | LWLLL |
| Points for / against | 78.4 / 80.2 | 86.7 / 94.7 |
| Net rating | -2.4 (12th) | -10.6 (17th) |
| Rest days | 7 | 8 |
Partizan: L vs Panathinaikos 55-72 · L @ Fenerbahce 65-74 · W vs Crvena Zvezda 85-82 · L @ ASVEL 75-82 · L @ Zalgiris 80-87
Maccabi Tel Aviv: L @ Barcelona 87-90 · W @ Valencia Basket 91-88 · L vs Real Madrid 99-113 · L @ Crvena Zvezda 78-100 · L vs Paris Basketball 94-99
Our model gives Partizan 69%, with a projected score of 88-83, about 171 total points and a pace of 75.2 possessions. Confidence: medium.
2. What will decide the game
- Partizan on defense, turnovers: they rank 1st, while Maccabi Tel Aviv's offense is 14th. Partizan can shut this down.
- Partizan on defense, offensive rebounds: they rank 4th, while Maccabi Tel Aviv's offense is 15th. Partizan can shut this down.
- Maccabi Tel Aviv on defense, offensive rebounds: they rank 8th, while Partizan's offense is 18th. Maccabi Tel Aviv can shut this down.
- Pace: Maccabi Tel Aviv play faster (75.4 possessions) than Partizan (72.4). Whoever imposes their tempo takes the first step; the model expects 75.2.
- Absences: Tonye Jekiri (Partizan), Iffe Lundberg (Maccabi Tel Aviv).
3. Offense and defense in detail
Per 100 possessions from play-by-play · league rank in brackets (1st = best, 20 teams)
| Partizan | Maccabi Tel Aviv | League | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Offensive rating | 106.9 (20th) | 115.0 (11th) | 115.6 |
| Defensive rating | 109.3 (4th) | 125.6 (19th) | 115.6 |
| Pace (possessions) | 72.4 (19th) | 75.4 (10th) | 75.0 |
| eFG% | 50.8% (19th) | 56.1% (6th) | 54.6% |
| TS% | 53.8% (20th) | 59.8% (9th) | 58.5% |
| 3PA rate | 35.2% | 39.7% | – |
| Assist rate | 67.3% (4th) | 60.1% (15th) | 61.9% |
| Turnover % | 15.0% (3rd) | 18.3% (14th) | 16.9% |
| OREB% | 29.0% (18th) | 31.3% (15th) | 33.2% |
| DREB% | 69.3% (4th) | 67.7% (8th) | 66.8% |
| Free-throw rate | 30.2% (11th) | 28.3% (16th) | 30.3% |
| Opponent eFG% | 52.6% (6th) | 61.3% (20th) | 54.7% |
| Opponent TOV% | 19.5% (1st) | 17.1% (11th) | 16.9% |
| Opponent FTr | 33.0% (13th) | 34.0% (18th) | 30.4% |
Partizan: Strengths: forces turnovers and protects the ball. Weaknesses: poor shooting and few offensive rebounds.
Maccabi Tel Aviv: Weaknesses: allows easy shots and rarely gets to the line.
Four Factors head-to-head
| Factor | Partizan offense | Maccabi Tel Aviv defense | Maccabi Tel Aviv offense | Partizan defense |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| shooting (eFG%) | 50.8% (19th) | 61.3% (20th) | 56.1% (6th) | 52.6% (6th) |
| turnovers | 15.0% (3rd) | 17.1% (11th) | 18.3% (14th) | 19.5% (1st) |
| offensive rebounds | 29.0% (18th) | 32.3% (8th) | 31.3% (15th) | 30.7% (4th) |
| free throws | 30.2% (11th) | 34.0% (18th) | 28.3% (16th) | 33.0% (13th) |
4. Shots and zones
Partizan take 26% of their shots wing threes (league 26%) at 30% (league 35%), and Maccabi Tel Aviv allow 43% there. That is Partizan's biggest edge.
Maccabi Tel Aviv take 13% of their shots top-of-the-key threes (league 9%) at 40% (league 35%), and Partizan allow 34% there. That is Maccabi Tel Aviv's biggest edge.
| Share of shots · FG% | Rim | Paint | Mid | Corner 3 | Wing 3 | Top 3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Offense Partizan | 21% · 72% | 29% · 50% | 15% · 35% | 4% · 31% | 26% · 30% | 5% · 33% |
| Defense Maccabi Tel Aviv | 17% · 78% | 21% · 46% | 8% · 53% | 10% · 44% | 29% · 43% | 14% · 38% |
| Offense Maccabi Tel Aviv | 17% · 83% | 30% · 44% | 13% · 49% | 4% · 36% | 23% · 35% | 13% · 40% |
| Defense Partizan | 17% · 77% | 31% · 44% | 11% · 41% | 4% · 29% | 29% · 35% | 7% · 34% |
| League | 17% · 78% | 30% · 47% | 11% · 42% | 6% · 40% | 26% · 35% | 9% · 35% |
Partizan: 5% of shots in transition and 6% on second chances. Maccabi Tel Aviv: 6% of shots in transition and 7% on second chances. Shot chart Partizan · Shot chart Maccabi Tel Aviv
5. Lineups, On/Off and clutch
Partizan
Best lineups
- Nikola Tanaskovic, Alessandro Pajola, Kevarrius Hayes, Carlik Jones, Ethan Thompson: -18.8 net in 37 possessions
On/Off
- Tonye Jekiri (out): the team is +18.5 better with him on court (net per 100 possessions)
- Carlik Jones: the team is +13.3 better with him on court (net per 100 possessions)
- Joffrey Lauvergne: the team is 41.8 better with him off the court
Partizan: -34.1 net in 32 clutch possessions (last 5′, margin ≤5), 24-35 in points.
Maccabi Tel Aviv
Best lineups
- Daniel Theis, Jaylen Hoard, Yam Madar, O'Shae J Brissett, Keaton Wallace: -62.0 net in 26 possessions
- Jaylen Hoard, Yam Madar, Roman Sorkin, Jimmy Clark Iii, O'Shae J Brissett: +4.4 net in 23 possessions
On/Off
- William Rayman: the team is +27.8 better with him on court (net per 100 possessions)
- Iffe Lundberg (out): the team is +17.9 better with him on court (net per 100 possessions)
- Keaton Wallace: the team is 21.0 better with him off the court
Maccabi Tel Aviv: -5.4 net in 18 clutch possessions (last 5′, margin ≤5), 21-22 in points.
6. Key players and matchups by position
Partizan
- Carlik Jones Guards: 14.3 pts, 3.0 reb, 5.9 ast, 16.0 PIR
- Lamar Stevens Forwards: 10.3 pts, 4.6 reb, 0.4 ast, 10.7 PIR
- Kevarrius Hayes Centers: 9.1 pts, 4.0 reb, 0.4 ast, 10.7 PIR
- Luca Vildoza Guards: 8.2 pts, 1.7 reb, 2.7 ast, 10.2 PIR
Maccabi Tel Aviv
- Yam Madar Guards: 11.9 pts, 2.1 reb, 4.7 ast, 14.6 PIR
- O'Shae J Brissett Forwards: 8.7 pts, 4.3 reb, 1.1 ast, 12.1 PIR
- Bonzie Colson Forwards: 10.7 pts, 3.1 reb, 0.7 ast, 12.0 PIR
- Roman Sorkin Forwards: 11.0 pts, 2.0 reb, 1.0 ast, 11.2 PIR
PIR per game by position · production excludes injured players
| PIR / game | Partizan produce | Maccabi Tel Aviv allow | Maccabi Tel Aviv produce | Partizan allow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guards | 35.1 | 44.1 | 27.6 | 35.3 |
| Forwards | 17.0 | 36.9 | 47.8 | 30.9 |
| Centers | 18.7 | 17.4 | 19.8 | 18.8 |
The most open matchup: Partizan's guards (35.1 PIR per game) against a defense allowing 44.1 PIR at that position.
7. Absences and their impact
Partizan
- Tonye Jekiri: Injured: Groin strain
Maccabi Tel Aviv
- Iffe Lundberg: Injured: Partial quadriceps tendon tear
8. Head-to-head
In their last 6 EuroLeague meetings (since 2023): Partizan 3, Maccabi Tel Aviv 3.
- 2026-02-03: Maccabi Tel Aviv – Partizan 95-93
- 2025-12-26: Partizan – Maccabi Tel Aviv 87-112
- 2025-01-03: Partizan – Maccabi Tel Aviv 98-75
- 2024-10-17: Maccabi Tel Aviv – Partizan 79-91
- 2024-01-12: Partizan – Maccabi Tel Aviv 88-79
- 2023-10-05: Maccabi Tel Aviv – Partizan 96-81
9. Our view
All of the above comes together in the model's projection: Partizan 69% – Maccabi Tel Aviv 31%, a score of about 88-83. Try your own scenarios (absences, rest, venue) in the Matchup Center and follow the game live on the game page.
Projections are statistical estimates, not betting advice or a guarantee of any result. Gambling is for adults (18+) only. Please play responsibly.